Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Levvel strongly believes in protecting the confidentiality and security of your personal data. This document is referred to as our “Privacy Policy” and describes how we use the personal data that we collect.

Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy as it explains how we collect, use, and store your personal information, and the rights you have in relation to the protection of your personal information. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

We respect your privacy. If, at any time, you have any concern about how your personal information is being processed by us, please let us know via our contact form or by writing to: Levvel, Legal Department, 101 N Tryon St, Floor 15, Charlotte, NC 28202, USA

About Us

We are Levvel LLC, incorporated in the USA with our registered office at 101 N Tryon St floor 15, Charlotte, NC 28202, USA.

When we say “we”, “us”, or “our”, we mean Levvel LLC, which may act as a data controller in respect to your personal data.

This policy covers information we collect about you in connection with www.levvel.io (this “Website”) and applies to visitors to this Website and job applicants.

Unless otherwise stated in this policy, Levvel LLC is the provider of this Website and is the data controller of the personal information which we collect about you through this Website and our relationship with you.

Visitors to Our Website and Job Applicants

When someone visits www.levvel.io, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Which Personal Information Do We Collect?

When you complete our “Contact” form

If you contact us using the online form provided on this Website, we may ask you to give us your

  • name,
  • email address,
  • telephone number,
  • company,
  • job title, and
  • country

any other information that you choose to provide in the “message” section, including the reason for the enquiry.

When you apply for a role with Levvel

If you choose to apply for a job advertised on the Careers pages of this Website, you will be asked to provide your:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address and
  • Phone number

You can also upload your resume, or import a profile of your personal and professional information from LinkedIn, in which case we will have the information contained in your profile (such as your current and previous job roles and employers) and used to populate our online recruitment form.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

When you complete a “Contact Us” form

  • We use the personal information that you provide on our online contact form to respond to and follow up on your query.
  • When you complete a contact form, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy policy. You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by following the link provided in the email containing the newsletter or by contacting us.
  • We maintain a record of any opt-out requests that we receive.

When you apply for a role with Levvel

  • We use the personal information that you submit to us on our recruitment portal to decide on your suitability for the role that you have applied for.
  • If you are successful and accept the role, we will use your personal information provided during the online application process to carry out pre-employment screening (further details of which will be provided to you at the time), and this information will also form part of your employment file.

Other ways in which we may use your personal information

We also use your personal information

  • to provide you with any other information, products, and services that you request from us;
  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device, and to fulfil other business purposes, such as product development and website administration;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website when you choose to do so;
  • for record keeping, statistical analysis, internal reporting, analytics, and research purposes;
  • to ensure data security and to provide you with access to any secure areas of our Website;
  • to investigate any complaint you make;
  • to train our staff;
  • to provide evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute between you and us;
  • to support the effective operation of our Website and to make improvements to it;
  • for business and disaster recovery, document retention/storage, IT service continuity (e.g. backups), and
  • to protect the rights, property, and/or safety of Levvel, our customers, and our personnel.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all processing of your personal information by us or by our service providers is lawful. The lawful basis for the processing of your personal information will depend on the purposes for which we process your information.

The legal grounds for our processing of your personal information are as follows:

  • where you have provided your consent for receipt of our newsletter by email;
  • to the extent that you have given us your permission to do so, we will use relevant personal data to enable us to provide you with information about products, special offers, and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations when recruiting staff (e.g. as part of our background screening checks, we will request proof of the right to work);
  • where this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you; and
  • where necessary for our legitimate interests:
    • in responding to contact requests and making follow-up communications,
    • in recruiting staff, and
    • in carrying out the purposes listed under “Other ways in which we may use your personal information” above.

You can object to processing carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer. See also “Your Rights – The right to object”.

Where we are legally required to obtain your consent to process special categories of personal data (including data concerning your health, racial or ethnic origin), we will ask you for it at the relevant time. If you choose not to give your consent, we may not be able to perform some of the tasks we need to in order to provide certain products or services to you and may in some cases need to end our relationship with you as a consequence.

Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

We may share your personal information with other companies we partner with for the purposes of

  • marketing and business-winning purposes, either between various business sectors or geographies, so that the most suitable people can follow up on the opportunities;
  • internal and external audits;
  • data hosting; and
  • potential recruitment opportunities within Levvel

We also share your personal information with

  • third-party provider(s) who provide the following types of services to us: website hosting, support and maintenance, and pre-employment screening;
  • our accountants, auditors, lawyers or similar advisers when we ask them to provide us with professional advice;
  • investors and other relevant third parties in the event of an actual or potential sale or other corporate transaction
  • relevant third parties for the purposes of doing what a court, regulator or government, or crime prevention agency (including the police) requires us to do, for example, complying with a search warrant or court order or acting as required or permitted by applicable laws or regulation; and
  • any other third parties if authorised by you to do so in relation to a specific disclosure.

The performance of services by a third-party service provider may be subject to a separate privacy statement provided to you by such third party. You should read this statement carefully.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

The security and confidentiality of your personal information is extremely important to us. We have technical, administrative, and physical security measures in place to

  • protect your personal information from unauthorised access and improper use,
  • secure our IT systems and safeguard the information, and
  • ensure we can restore your information in situations where the data is corrupted or lost in a disaster recovery situation.

Where appropriate, we use encryption or other security measures which we deem appropriate to protect your personal information. We also review our security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods. While no measure is impenetrable, we do our best to ensure that your personal information remains safe.

Overseas Transfer of Personal Data

We operate in the US. However, we often receive visitors from other countries. If you are visiting www.levvel.io from the European Economic Area, we want to let you know that we may transfer your personal information to the US. We provide the same level of protection to personal information as the EEA does. Companies outside the European Economic Area with whom we may share your personal data include our other group companies, IT providers, and other suppliers. If your personal information is transferred to any country outside the European Economic Area, to another third party, we make sure that this is done using specific, legally approved safeguards.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected. When deciding how long we should keep your personal information, we take into account factors such as

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time,
  • (potential) disputes, and
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once it is no longer needed.

If you would like further information about how long we keep your personal information for a particular purpose, please contact us.

Cookies

When you use our Website, we will process your personal information collected by cookies as follows.

ID C0001 Strictly Necessary Cookies These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

ID C0002 Performance Cookies These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

ID C0003 Functional Cookies These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

ID C0004 Targeting Cookies These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

ID C0005 Social Media Cookies These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

Your Rights

This section explains your rights in relation to your personal information. These rights are not absolute, and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications.

  1. The right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent, and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

  2. The right of access You have the right to obtain access to your personal information (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

  3. The right to rectification You are entitled to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  4. The right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal information if there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

  5. The right to restrict processing
    You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal information but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

  6. The right to data portability
    You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services.

  7. The right to object
    You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (which we do only with your consent). Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/. We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for

    • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
    • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within 30 days from the day we receive your request, but if the request is going to take longer to process, we will come back to you and let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your personal information does not comply with data protection laws, you can make a complaint to the relevant data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.

Updating this Notice

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this page regularly for updates.

Contact Us

For further information about your rights, about this Privacy Policy, or to make a complaint please contact us:

by email: hello@levvel.io in writing to: Levvel LLC, 101 N Tryon St floor 15, Charlotte, NC 28202, USA

When Visiting Our Offices

When visiting our offices, we may collect personal data about you, including via CCTV which is clearly sign-posted in our office buildings. When we collect your personal data we will make this clear to you and provide you with information about the data we collect, the purpose for which we collect it and what we intend to do with it. Your rights as a visitor to our offices, in relation to your personal data, are similar to your rights as a visitor of our website, and provided under this policy (subject to any applicable local law).

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data in any of our office locations, please contact us.

Consulting Services

Let's chat.

You're doing big things, and big things come with big challenges. We're here to help.

levvel mark white

Let's improve the world together.

levvel-mark-mint

© Levvel 2021